CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805366

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Benzothiazolol (CAS No. 934- 34-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-benzothiazolol (Chemical Name - 2(2H)-benzothiazolone) which is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport